Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot' (21)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot'

'Cottage Apricot' is an herbaceous perennial but reaching a height of around 80cm. Single flowerheads borne in autumn comprise bronze-flushed, salmon-peach ray florets surrounding a yellow eye

Synonyms
Dendranthema 'Cottage Apricot'
Dendranthema 'Apricot'
see moreChrysanthemum 'Apricot'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Bronze Orange Pink Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered site in full sun in fertile, well-drained soil enriched with organic matter and general-purpose fertiliser. Water freely in dry weather. Staking may be required. Plants should survive outdoors in most areas especially if protected by a thick mulch. In very cold areas lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse, raising fresh plants from these each year. See chrysanthemum cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings taken in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage free-flowering, bushy plants. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn

Pests

Aphids and leaf miners are common pests. Leaf and bud eelworms can damage stock that has not been heat-treated. Earwigs sometimes damage blooms. Capsid bug and glasshouse red spider mite are occasional pests

Diseases

Chrysanthemum white rust, can be very damaging and hard to control. Powdery mildews can be damaging in dry conditions. In wet weather grey moulds and other fungal rots can be severe. A virus may cause stunting and leaf markings

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.