Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus persica 'Redhaven' (F)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

peach 'Red Haven'

A self-fertile peach cultivar producing pink blossom in spring that is followed by reddish fruit with yellow, intensely flavoured flesh. Freestone. Showing some resistance to peach leaf curl. Cropping season: late July

Synonyms
Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Red Haven'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist, but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect flowers from frosts with horticultural fleece. Best grown fan-trained, although in the south of England can be grown free-standing bush. See How to grow: Peaches for further cultivation details

Propagation

Propagate by grafting. Peach cultivars are propagated by grafting onto a rootstock for fruit. Can also be propagated by seed, although the resulting fruit is likely to be inferior to that of the parent plant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Edible fruit
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Train fan-trained and Prune established fans in spring and summer. In milder areas and in warm sheltered situations, grow as free-standing tree and prune after harvest. Pruning is the same as that for pruning acid cherries

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, aphids, and scale may be problematic, especially on wall-trained specimens or those grown in a glasshouse. Squirrels and birds may damage fruit

Diseases

May be susceptible to peach leaf curl, bacterial canker, silver leaf, brown rot and replant diseases may cause problems. Late frosts can damage the blossom

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.