Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pittosporum eugenioides

lemonwood

A large, bushy evergreen shrub to a height of up to 8m with slender, dark shoots and glossy oval light green leaves. Small, fragrant pale yellow flowers are borne in clusters in summer

Other common names
New Zealand hedge laurel
tarata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from the current seasons growth. Rooting takes 8-12 weeks at 12-20°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8, pruning group 9 or pruning group 10. Cut back any frost damaged growth in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, aphids, cushion scale and pittosporum sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, leafspot and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.