Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platycerium wilhelminae-reginae

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Polypodiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Platycerium

Genus description

Platycerium are evergreen, epiphytic ferns with short rhizomes, and a tuft of rounded or heart-shaped sterile fronds, sometimes lobed on the upper margin, and erect or pendent, grey-green fertile fronds which are usually repeatedly forked

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.