Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex 'Ice Dance' (v)

sedge 'Ice Dance'

An evergreen sedge forming a low, slow-spreading tufted mound. The green, glossy leaves are edged with white and small, inconspicuous brown flower spikes appear in late spring

Synonyms
Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated White
Summer Brown Green Variegated White
Autumn Green Variegated White
Winter Green Variegated White
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist but well-drained fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage in summer

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.