Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bläuling' (Teller Series) (L)
  • RHS AGM

hydrangea 'Bläuling'

A compact deciduous shrub to 1m high, with ovate, serrated dark green leaves that turn red in autumn. In summer, broad flat lace-cap flower heads open to clusters of tiny, pale blue fertile flowers surrounded by large, showy florets with scalloped edges. Flower colour varies depending on the pH of the soil; this cultivar produces deep blue flowers on acid soil, but flowers are tinted purple or pink on neutral to alkaline soil

Synonyms
Hydrangea macrophylla 'Rablue'
Hydrangea macrophylla Bluebird
see moreHydrangea macrophylla Blauling
Hydrangea macrophylla Blue Butterfly
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Pink Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Lace cap hydrangeas are compact deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate leaves and flat or gently domed clusters of small fertile flowers, with showy sterile flowers around the margin

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or grow in sun if soil remains reliably moist. Improve chalky soils with organic matter to support good growth. See shrubby hydrangea cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, or by hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See pruning group 4 for further advice and video guide

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, red spider mite, stem and bulb eelworm, vine weevil and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.