Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix integra
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A rounded, fast-growing, large shrub or small tree to 6m, with long, glossy, red-brown branches and drooping branchlets. Leaves are oblong, rounded and almost stalkless, tinged orange-pink when young, then bright green, with bluish-green undersides. Short, narrow, brown catkins appear in spring before the leaves

Synonyms
Salix 'Axutime'
Salix purpurea var. multinervis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Pink
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan & Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles and sawflies

Diseases

May be susceptible to willow anthracnose, a rust and a canker

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.