Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Pulmonaria officinalis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common lungwort

P. officinalis is a semi-evergreen perennial to 30cm tall, with broad leaves spotted freely with greenish-white, and clusters of flowers opening pink and soon changing to blue, in spring

Other common names
Bedlam cowslip
beggar's basket
see morebugloss cowslip
Jerusalem cowslip
lady's cowslip
Mary's honeysuckle
Mary's tears
soldiers and sailors
spotted dog
Virgin Mary's honeysuckle
Adam and Eve [3]
Jerusalem sage [2]
lady's milk [2]
sage of Bethlehem [2]
Synonyms
Pulmonaria officinalis subsp. maculosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pulmonaria can be herbaceous or semi-evergreen rhizomatous perennials with terminal clusters of funnel-shaped flowers in late winter or early spring, and often strikingly patterned leaves developing in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not waterlogged soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering or in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove old leaves after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.