Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hebe Purple Shamrock
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe [Purple Shamrock]

A bushy perennial shrub with green-edged yellow, and occasional purple striped leaves and deep purple stems in winter. Purple-blue flowers are produced throughout the summer

Synonyms
Veronica 'Neprock'
Hebe 'Neprock'PBR
see moreHebe Purple Shamrock
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Purple Yellow
Summer Purple Blue Purple Green Purple Yellow
Autumn Purple Green Yellow Purple
Winter Green Purple Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile ,neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9, little or no pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spot, downy mildew and root rot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.