Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Pyrus communis (F)

common pear

P. communis is a large, columnar, occasionally thorny, deciduous tree with glossy, dark green leaves. Clusters of white flowers are produced in mid-spring, followed by edible, pear-shaped to spherical, green to yellow fruit up to 10cm long

Other common names
achras
choke pear
see morewild pear

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia Minor.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a free-standing tree in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by grafting or chip budding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be affected by aphids, caterpillars, codling moth, pear blister mite, pear midge and pear and cherry slugworm

Diseases

May be affected by pear scab, Europaean pear rust, brown rot, blossom wilt and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.