Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elymus repens subsp. repens

Synonyms
Triticum repens var. glaucum-aristatum
Triticum repens var. glaucum
see moreTriticum repens var. glaucum-muticum
Triticum repens var. leersianum
Elytrigia repens subsp. repens
Triticum repens var. arvense
Triticum repens var. dumetorum
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Elymus

Genus description

Elymus can be tufted or rhizomatous perennial grasses, with linear, deciduous leaves, sometimes attractively coloured, and flattened flower spikes in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.