Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Setaria italica

Chinese corn

Other common names
foxtail
foxtail bristle grass
see morefoxtail millet
German millet
Hungarian millet
Italian millet
Japanese millet
Synonyms
Chaetochloa italica
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Setaria

Genus description

Setaria can be annual or perennial grasses, with linear to elliptic leaves and small flowers in a panicle, the spikelets with a tuft of conspicuous bristles

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.