Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue'

silver-leaved mountain gum 'Baby Blue'

A slow-growing, compact evergreen tree, growing to 3-4m (10-13ft) in height, making it more suitable to grow in smaller gardens, than many other eucalypts. Both the juvenile and adult foliage is round and an intense silver blue. It is one of the most widely used eucalypts in flower arranging. The foliage and stems have a very strong eucalyptus aroma. Flowers are white and appear in winter and spring.

Synonyms
Eucalyptus 'Baby Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Grey Silver Blue
Summer Grey Silver Blue
Autumn Grey Silver Blue
Winter White Grey Silver Blue
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun and a mildly acidic to neutral soil that is moist but well-drained, but will also tolerate mildly alkaline soil. Able to withstand cold temperatures when mature, but shelter from cold, drying winds especially when young. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7 For more information see Eucalyptus: pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.