Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus japonicus 'Kathy'PBR

Japanese spindle 'Kathy'

'Kathy' is a versatile variegated variety providing all year round interest with its oval-shaped dark green leaves that fade to light green with creamy-white margins and tips.

Synonyms
Euonymus fortunei 'Kathy'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream White
Summer Green Cream White
Autumn Green Cream White Pink
Winter Green Cream White Pink
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Remove completely green shoots when they appear, prune into shape in the spring

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, horse chestnut scale, euonymus scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a leaf spot and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.