Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arbutus canariensis

An evergreen short-trunked tree or large shrub with very attractive bark. Long green leaves and greeny-cream bell-shaped flowers develop into orange-yellow berries

Synonyms
Arbutus procera

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Cream Green Pink Green
Winter Green Orange Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Arbutus are evergreen trees and shrubs with small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep fertile soil. For more information, see our advice on tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or seed. For more advice see our information on how to propagate from seed (tree/shrub

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to arbutus leaf spot and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.