Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia × brooklynensis 'Yellow Bird'

A deciduous, large upright tree with mid-green, elliptical leaves. The lemon yellow, tulip shaped flowers are lightly fragrant, and can be prolific as the tree matures.

Synonyms
Magnolia 'Yellow Bird'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frost may damage the flower buds. For more information see magnolia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see magnolia pruning. Deciduous magnolias should only be pruned between midsummer and early autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, phytophthora, grey moulds, honey fungus, a virus or fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.