Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbs - CulinaryShrubs

Thymus pulegioides 'Archer's Gold'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

broad-leaved thyme 'Archer's Gold'

A bushy, evergreen subshrub, to 20cm in height, with small, lime-green, lemon-scented leaves and erect spikes of tiny, pale lilac flowers in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Thymus citriodorus (Pers.) Schreb. 'Archer's Gold'
Thymus 'Archers Gold'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Yellow
Summer Pink Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Thymus are evergreen woody-based perennials, shrub or sub-shrubs with small aromatic leaves and terminal whorls of small, 2-lipped, tubular, purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained, alkaline to neutral soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Semi-hardwood cuttings may be taken in mid- to late-summer although some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.