Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Solanum laxum 'Album'
  • RHS AGM

white potato vine

'Album' is a fast-growing, semi-evergreen climber with twining stems up to 9m long and ovate, glossy, dark green leaves. Jasmine-scented white flowers with yellow centres are borne in clusters from summer into autumn and followed by inedible, rounded, purple-black fruits

Synonyms
Solanum jasminoides 'Album'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn White Yellow Green Black Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Solanum can be annuals, perennials, evergreen or deciduous shrubs or twining climbers, with simple or pinnnately lobed leaves and star- or bowl-shaped, 5-lobed flowers with prominent stamens, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun; well-suited to growing against a sunny wall. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light shaded from hot sun, or bright indirect light. Support plants and tie in regularly

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

May be subject to tomato spotted wilt and grey moulds under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.