Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chrysanthemum indicum

Indian chrysanthemum

Other common names
Japanese chrysanthemum
winter aster
Synonyms
Dendranthema indicum
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Chrysanthemum

Genus description

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.