Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Aristolochia gigantea
  • RHS AGM

giant Dutchman's pipe

A. gigantica is a vigorous, evergreen twining climber with heart-shaped leaves 5-10cm long. The flowers are up to 30 cm deep, a dark, reddish-purple with intricate cream mottling, and an unpleasant smell

Synonyms
Aristolochia clypetala

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Aristolochia can be shrubs or herbaceous perennials, many climbing, usually with heart-shaped or ovate leaves. Distinctive flowers have an S-shaped calyx tube and no petals, and are may be white, yellow, brown or maroon, often mottled

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loamless potting compost in bright filtered light. During the growing season water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly; water more sparingly in winter. Requires strong support

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in early spring. Propagate by seed at 21-24°C (70-75°F) as soon as ripe or in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.