Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus alba Ivory Halo ('Bailhalo'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dogwood [Ivory Halo]

A compact cultivar reaching 1.5-2m. It has red stems, brighter when young, variegated cream and green deciduous foliage that can turn red in autumn. Clusters of small white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by blue-white fruits

Other common names
dogwood 'Bailhalo'
dogwood 'Ivory Halo'
Synonyms
Cornus alba 'Bailhalo'PBR
Cornus alba 'Ivory Halo'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green White Variegated
Summer Red White Green White Variegated
Autumn Red Green Variegated White Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in sun or partial shade. For more information see winter stem colour cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 7 for colourful stems

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.