Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Frangula alnus

alder buckthorn

F. alnus is a bushy deciduous shrub with glossy rounded to ovate leaves which turn yellow or red in autumn, and clusters of small flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by bright red berries which ripen to black

Other common names
black alder [3]
berry-bearing alder
see morebutcher's prickwood
dogwood [3]
Synonyms
Rhamnus frangula

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Frangula can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, with simple leaves that often colour well in autumn, and tiny yellowish flowers followed by red or black fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Turkey, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Flowers are attractive to bees. Suitable for hedging, wild or woodland gardens. Grow in moist soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.