Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium karataviense 'Ivory Queen'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Kara Tau garlic 'Ivory Queen'

'Ivory Queen' is a bulbous perennial with large, grey-green leaves and orange-sized pompoms of greenish-white, star-shaped flowers

Synonyms
Allium 'Ivory Queen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile well-drained soil. Add grit when grown in clay soils to improve drainage. See allium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, the dead seedheads are attractive

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free: Onion white rot and a downy mildew may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.