Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus Pink Glow ('Dolgo')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

crab apple [Pink Glow]

A small tree to about 5m with glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Scented, pink-tinged, single white flowers are carried abundantly in mid- to late spring, followed by oval, red fruit up to 2cm across

Synonyms
Malus × robusta 'Dolgo'
Malus 'Dolgo'
see moreMalus baccata 'Dolgo'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Although generally edible when cooked, seeds contain toxins so these should be removed if you are considering eating the fruit, usually grown as an ornamental shrub. see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by budding in late summer or grafting in mid-winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, apple scab, blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, honey fungus and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.