Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sequoia sempervirens
  • RHS AGM

coastal redwood

S. sempervirens is a fast-growing, very large evergreen tree forming a narrowly conical crown, with fibrous, red-brown bark. Leaves 1-2cm, two-ranked, dark green above, whitish beneath. Cones globose, 2-3cm

Other common names
Californian evergreen redwood
Californian redwood
see moreredwood
Synonyms
Taxodium sempervirens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sequoia is a tall and fast-growing evergreen tree with attractive, reddish-brown fibrous bark, and yew-like foliage arranged in two ranks on the shoots; cones are small, reddish-brown when mature

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to light dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in summer or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning is not necessary but it is one of the few conifers that will coppice, or make new shoots from the base if cut down

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.