Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aster ageratoides

Clump-forming perennial which grows to about 75-90cm tall, with dark green, toothed, lance-shaped leaves, and clusters of dark violet flowers with yellow centres, flowering on strong stems, over a long period from early to late autumn or early winter

Synonyms
Aster trinervius
Aster trinervius subsp. ageratoides
see moreAster trifoliatus subsp. ageratoides

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Purple Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aster can be perennials, annuals or subshrubs, mostly with narrow leaves, and solitary or clustered, daisy-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. See aster cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root softwood basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers to tidy, cut back stem close to the ground in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, slugs and snails

Diseases

Asters may be susceptible to Verticillium wilt, Powdery mildews and grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.