Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tilia platyphyllos
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

broad-leaved lime

A fast-growing deciduous tree to 40m. It has large asymmetric heart-shaped leaves with slightly toothed edges and these are dark green above, pale green and downy below. The flowers are sweetly fragrant in summer and cream in colour, though barely visible. The young bare stems are red-bronze in winter.

Other common names
large-leaved lime
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter Bronze Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Tilia are deciduous trees with broadly ovate or heart-shaped leaves and pendulous clusters of fragrant yellow-green flowers, followed by conspicuous winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for parks and very large gardens. Also suited to avenue planting and pleaching/very hard pruning. Grow in fertile alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. For more advice see tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed. For more advice see propagate from seed (tree/shrub)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or is a suitable tree for pleaching

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, horse chestnut scale, caterpillars, sawflies and gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to sooty mould and phytophthora root disease

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.