Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Ageratina ligustrina

privet-leaved ageratina

A compact medium-sized evergreen shrub (larger in a sheltered position), with light green, ovate leaves and large flat heads of small white, slightly fragrant flowers

Other common names
privet-leaved eupatorium
Synonyms
Eupatorium ligustrinum
Eupatorium micranthum
see moreEupatorium weinmannianum
Eupatorium ligustrinum f. weinmannianum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ageratina are shrubs or herbaceous perennials with opposite leaves and small tubular flowers borne in corymbs

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Costa Rica

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade with protection from cold, drying winds. Protect roots with a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Slugs and aphids may be troublesome

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.