Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Uncinia rubra

red hook sedge

a tufted, evergreen, perennial sedge to 30cm, with glossy reddish-green or red-brown leaves and dark brown to black flower spikes in summer

Synonyms
Uncinia rubra var. fallax
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Red
Summer Black Brown Brown Green Red
Autumn Brown Green Red
Winter Brown Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Uncinia are evergreen tufted perennials with narrowly linear leaves and dark brown flower-spikes, followed by hooked fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Intolerant of full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a warm glass house in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.