Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Begonia foliosa var. miniata
  • RHS AGM

fuchsia begonia

A bushy branching perennial to 60cm with small, rich glossy green leaves and pendulous, fuchsia-like pink or red flowers 3cm across

Other common names
corazon-de-jesus
Synonyms
Begonia fuchsioides
Begonia fuchsioides var. miniata
see moreBegonia miniata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Red Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Venezuela

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral to acidic soil. Grow in good but not direct light in a frost-free area. Under glass grow in well drained loam-less or loam-based compost. Will not tolerate water logging. See Begonias: outdoors for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, stem tip or leaf cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get caterpillars, mealybugs, tarsonemid mite, thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.