Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron 'Goldeneye' (K)

A deciduous azalea to about 2m high, with elliptic, slightly glossy green leaves that are tinted bronze when young. Produces clusters of bright red flowers with wavy edges and a spreading orange flare on the upper petals, in late spring. A Knap Hill hybrid, produced in England

Synonyms
Rhododendron 'Golden Eye'
Azalea 'Goldeneye'
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Orange Green Bronze
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Knap Hill and Exbury azaleas are vigorous deciduous shrubs with large, oblong leaves, and usually fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red and white, in mid and late spring

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus rich, acidic soil, in partial or dappled shade. Choose a site away from frost pockets and sheltered from strong winds. Mulch annually, ideally with leaf mould. See rhododendron cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, or by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, may be lightly pruned after flowering; see pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, rhododendron and azalea whitefly, rhododendron leafhopper, Pieris lacebug, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, honey fungus, silver leaf and Phytophthora, as well as more specific Rhododendron diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.