Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleClimber Wall Shrub

Vitis 'Bianca' (O/W)

grape 'Bianca'

A woody deciduous climber, with rounded, lobed bright green leaves with irregularly toothed edges. Insignificant greenish flowers in summer are followed by large bunches of edible white grapes in autumn. Suitable for outdoor cultivation in warmer regions. This variety is used in wine production

Synonyms
Vitis vinifera 'Bianca'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Vitis are vigorous deciduous climbing shrubs with tendrils and attractively lobed leaves, insignificant green flowers followed by often edible fruits; some have excellent autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun, in well-drained, humus-rich, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline soil. Keep watered in dry spells. See grape cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering in autumn or hardwood cuttings in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Edible fruit
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See grape pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to grapevine blister mite, glasshouse red spider mite, brown scale, woolly vine scale and spotted wing drosophila (fruit fly)

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, grey moulds, honey fungus and virus diseases; see grapevine diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.