Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Begonia sutherlandii (T)
  • RHS AGM

Sutherland begonia

A deciduous tuberous perennial to 30cm, with trailing red stems, light green leaves often veined red and abundant orange flowers 2cm across in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Begonia 'Sutherland'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Orange Green
Autumn Red Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Tuberhybrida begonias are bushy tuberous perennials with glossy leaves and usually double flowers in small clusters in summer; most are dormant in winter
Plant range
SE Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral to acidic soil. Grow in good but not direct light in a frost-free area. Under glass grow in well drained loam-less or loam-based compost. Will not tolerate water logging. See Begonias: outdoors for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, stem tip or leaf cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get caterpillars, mealybugs, tarsonemid mite, thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.