Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acanthus spinosus Ferguson's form

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Acanthus

Genus description

Acanthus are robust herbaceous perennials with handsome, lobed foliage and tall, erect racemes of two-lipped flowers with colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.