Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis candidula C.K. Schneid.

A dense, rounded evergreen dwarf shrub to 60cm in height with oval, dark green leaves with white undersides and spines at their tips. Stems bear needle-like spines. In late spring, bright yellow, flowers are borne, followed by blue-black berries with a whitish patina

Synonyms
Berberis hypoleuca misapplied
Berberis hookeri var. candidula
see moreBerberis wallichiana var. pallida
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green Blue Black White
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any soil except waterlogged. A sunny position will encourage fruiting

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to berberis sawfly and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.