Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis Giant Star ('Gistar'PBR) (M)

clematis [Giant Star]

Large, vigorous, deciduous climber to about 10m tall, with dark green leaves, reddish when young and large, fragrant, pale pink flowers to 10cm across, produced from mid or late spring to early summer

Synonyms
Clematis 'Gistar'PBR
Clematis 'Giant Star'
see moreClematis montana 'Giant Star'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Red
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Montana Group clematis are vigorous deciduous climbers with single, 4-petalled flowers opening in late spring and early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See clematis pruning: group one, prune immediately after flowering is finished

Pests

May be susceptible to aphid, slug, snail or caterpillar damage on young growth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.