Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Rosy Pagoda' (A)

clematis 'Rosy Pagoda'

Rosy Pagoda' is a perennial climber green serrated leaves. Flowers are small, with pink nodding heads and white inner petals. These are produced throughout the spring.

Synonyms
Clematis macropetala 'Rosa Pagoda'
Clematis alpina 'Rosy Pagoda'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Atragene Group Clematis consists of woody climbers with deciduous, 1 to 2-ternate leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, single or double flowers to 10cm across, on old wood in spring and early summer, occasionally also later, on current year's growth

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. Can be grown in containers at least 45cm (18in) deep and wide in a soil based potting compost. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
  • Climber and wall shrubs
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphid, slug and snail damage on young growth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.