Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agastache rugosa 'Golden Jubilee'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Korean mint 'Golden Jubilee'

'Golden Jubilee' is an upright, clump-forming perennial, to 90cm tall and wide, with aromatic, lance-shaped, yellow-green foliage. Spikes of fragrant, tubular, violet-blue flowers are borne from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Agastache foeniculum 'Golden Jubilee'
Agastache rugosa 'Golden Anniversary'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Blue Purple Green Yellow
Autumn Blue Purple Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agastache are herbaceous perennials with simple, aromatic leaves and small 2-lipped tubular flowers in whorls forming dense spikes, in summer and autumn; some are rather tender but can be grown as annual bedding

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in reasonably well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering spikes through the season

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.