Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis × diversifolia

A deciduous sub-shrub with a woody base and herbaceous shoots climbing up to 3m high, with deep green pinnate leaves, and nodding flowers of four blue-violet petals and creamy anthers in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Clematis × eriostemon
Clematis hendersonii Stand.

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; keep the base of the plant and the roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by double leaf-bud semi-ripe cuttings taken from spring to late summer, or by layering from late winter to spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and capsid bug; flowers may be damaged by earwigs; young shoots are vulnerable to slugs and snails; container-grown plants may be susceptible to vine weevils

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.