Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
TreesFruit Edible

Malus domestica 'Pinova'PBR (D)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A late season dessert apple, blushed red over golden skin, with crisp, juicy flesh. Trees are heavy cropping and will benefit from thinning. Fruits are ready to harvest in late autumn, and can be stored for several months

Synonyms
Malus 'Pinova'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Will not thrive on very acid soils, shallow chalk soils or with shade for more than half the day. Tree height will depend on the rootstock and training method. May require fruit thinning to improve fruit size and quality. See apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer, or grafting in mid-winter. Plants grown from pips are unlikely to resemble the parent

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Prune according to chosen training method. See apple pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rosy apple aphid and woolly aphid, apple sawfly, fruit tree red spider mite, codling moth, apple leaf-mining moth and other caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, blossom wilt, brown rot, honey fungus and powdery mildews. This cultivar has some resistance to apple scab but is quite sensitive to fireblight

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.