Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Photinia × fraseri 'Canivily'
  • RHS AGM

Christmas berry 'Canivily'

This is a more compact cultivar compared to the very popular 'Red Robin'. An erect, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves. The foliage is dark rich coppery red on red stems when young, and it has panicles of small, white flowers in late spring sometimes followed by small red berries.

Synonyms
Photinia davidiana 'Canivily'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green Red
Summer Green Red Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Photinia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves and panicles of small white flowers, usually followed by red berries

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. See photinia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Most cultivars may be pruned hard in spring to regenerate if necessary. If growing as a hedge trim two or three times during the growing season to main shape and encourage new red foliage. See pruning evergreen shrubs for further advice

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf damage by vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, a leaf spot, honey fungus and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.