Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clematis 'Côte d'Azur' (H)

clematis 'Côte d'Azur'

Deciduous, woody-based perennial to about 1-1.2m tall, with elliptical green leaves, and clusters of light-blue tubular flowers 2.5cm long, with a paler central bar, with slightly twisted outer sepals surrounding creamy-white anthers, produced from long stalks in the leaf axils, flowering from midsummer to early autumn

Synonyms
Clematis × bonstedtii 'Côte d'Azur'
Clematis heracleifolia 'Côte d'Azur'
see moreClematis × jouiniana 'Côte d'Azur'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Heracleifolia Group consists of deciduous, woody-based sub-shrubs with erect or climbing stems, sometimes herbaceous, ternate or pinnate leaves, and narrowly bell-shaped or starry flowers on the current year's growth in summer and autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or with a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown of the clematis level with the soil. Ideal for growing through plants in the herbaceous border. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphid, slug, snail or caterpillar damage on young growth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.