Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis julianae

wintergreen barberry

A compact evergreen shrub to 3m, with rigid, glossy elliptic leaves and racemes of yellow flowers, tinged with red, in late spring. Bloomy black berries in autumn

Other common names
Chinese barberry
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils and locations, but grows best in any well drained soil in full sun or partial shade, though flowering and fruiting are best in full sun. See berberis cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and sometimes by honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.