Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne × transatlantica Eternal Fragrance ('Blafra'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

daphne [Eternal Fragrance]

[Eternal Fragrance] is a compact semi-evergreen shrub with dark green leaves. It produces pink-flushed, highly fragrant flowers from April to October

Synonyms
Daphne × transatlantica 'Blafra'PBR
Daphne × collina 'Eternal Fragrance'
see moreDaphne 'Eternal Fragrance'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are toxic if ingested and contact with the sap may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, slightly acid to slightly alkaline, humus-rich, well-drained but not dry soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch to keep roots cool. Daphnes resent transplanting. Further daphne cultivation advice

Propagation

Cultivars are grafted by whip grafting in late winter. They can be propagated by semi-ripe heel cuttings in mid- to late summer. Cultivars will not come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 8; keep pruning to a minimum

Pests

Aphids and scale insects may be troublesome

Diseases

They can be prone to establishment problems, leaf browning if grown in frost pockets or exposed situations and waterlogging. They may suffer from honey fungus, Phytophthora root rot, fungal leaf spot and virus diseases. Nutrient deficiency could be a problem if grown on strongly alkaline soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.