Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula medwediewii

transcaucasian birch

A compact shrub, to 5m high, with conspicuously-pointed, glossy winter buds and upright branches when young, spreading with age. Glossy dark-green leaves turn yellow to yellow-brown in autumn and yellow brown male catkins, to 10cm long, are produced in spring

Other common names
Medwediew's birch
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Grey Silver Brown Yellow Green
Summer Bronze Grey Silver Green Brown
Autumn Bronze Grey Silver Yellow
Winter Bronze Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Black Sea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerant of a range of soil conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seed bed in autumn or take softwood cuttings in summer or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; birches bleed heavily, prune only when fully dormant from late summer to before mid-winter

Pests

May be affected by aphids, leaf miners and a sawfly

Diseases

Powdery mildews, a rust and honey fungus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.