Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Broussonetia papyrifera

paper mulberry

A deciduous tree or large shrub with grey-green, hairy leaves, variably lobed and about 20cm long. Male flowers are pale green with cream anthers produced in 7cm long hanging catkins. Female flowers in spherical clusters have long, pale purple stigmas and, if fertilised, are followed by sweet, edible orange fruit

Other common names
kapa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Broussonetia are deciduous trees and shrubs with alternate leaves, and male and female flowers borne on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will only survive in mild areas, but will grow in almost any well-drained soil, in full sun with shelter from wind. Where summers are hot enough to ripen wood, will mature as a tree, otherwise remains shrubby

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings, or by removing suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Susceptible to canker and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.