Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus mume
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese apricot

P. mume is a spreading, deciduous tree to around 9m, with green shoots and dark green leaves. Fragrant flowers, from white to dark pink, are produced on bare branches in late winter and early spring, followed by edible but sour, apricot-like, yellow fruit

Other common names
mei
mume
see moreume

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green
Winter Pink White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil preferably in full sun or light shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Minimal pruning needed. Remove any dieback promptly

Pests

Can suffer from aphids and caterpillar damage

Diseases

May be affected by silver leaf, honey fungus, blossom wilt and bacterial canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.