Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocus tommasinianus 'Roseus'

early crocus 'Roseus'

'Roseus' is a cormous perennial 8-10cm high with tufted green leaves with a central silvery-white stripe, and cyclamen-pink flowers, silvery outside, with orange stigmas and stamens, from late winter to spring; crocuses are a good source of pollen for honeybees early in the season

Synonyms
Crocus tommasinianus var. roseus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Grey Silver Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter Orange Grey Silver Pink Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8-10cm deep in autumn in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil, in full sun; C. tommasinianus and its forms increase freely, and are suitable for naturalising in grass, see bulbs: naturalising. See crocus cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by removing cormlets during dormancy; for more advice, see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to rodents and birds

Diseases

Generally disease-free, corms may rot in storage

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.