Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paeonia (Gansu Group) 'Highdown' (S)

A large, deciduous perennial shrub with an interesting history (see article on RHS website). It has dark green, hairy leaves and very large and showy rose-scented pale purple flowers with dark purple markings in the centre, which age to white, appearing in the summer

Synonyms
Paeonia × suffruticosa 'Highdown'
Paeonia 'Joseph Rock' not Klehm
see morePaeonia rockii 'Joseph Rock'
Paeonia rockii 'Rock's Variety'
Paeonia × suffruticosa 'Joseph Rock'
Paeonia × suffruticosa Rock's form
Paeonia rockii misapplied
Paeonia rockii hybrid
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Shrubby peonies are sparsely branched deciduous shrubs leaves divided into several finger-like lobes, and bowl-shaped flowers in late spring or early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in neutral, humus rich soils, but slightly acid or slightly alkaline soils are tolerated. Good drainage is essential. Ideally, plant in a sunny position. Can be grown in light shade, but the plants may become straggly. Fully hardy, but young foliage and flowers can be damaged by late frost. See tree peony cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed, seeds are doubly dormant needing two winters to germinate. There is a good chance that the young plants will be true to type or similar. Propagate by grafting, from semi-ripe cutting or try layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus, honey fungus, Verticillium wilt, peony leaf blotch and peony wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.