Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercis canadensis Lavender Twist ('Covey')

eastern redbud [Lavender Twist]

a slow-growing selection; a compact tree with a weeping habit. Heart-shaped leaves appear after flowering and produce good, yellow autumn colour. Large flower clusters of lavender, pea-like flowers are borne on bare stems in spring

Synonyms
Cercis canadensis 'Covey'
Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Cercis are deciduous shrubs or small trees with heart-shaped leaves and clusters of bright pink pea-flowers opening before or with the leaves, followed by flattened, deep purple pods

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture retentive but well-drained soil in sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Minimal pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to leafhoppers and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to verticillium wilt, coral spot and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.